+603 5631 0110 | +6012 238 1222 | +6012 235 6295
hardy@rsdb.com.my

PRIVACY

ROYAL SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES' PRIVACY POLICY

Please read our privacy policy (the Policy) carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information (‘personal data’ or ‘personal information’) in accordance with Malaysian Laws, i.e. the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA 2010) on our website.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 [Act 709] was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. Act 709, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes of the said data processing. Act 709 also requires us to obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data.

It is very important that you should read this privacy policy because it will tell you exactly how your personal data is being looked after by HSJ Dhaliwal Sdn Bhd aka Royal Safe Deposit Boxes (hereinafter referred to as RSDB).The scope that we will cover here is as follows:

  1. What information we collect and how we collect it.
  2. How we use the information and who we share it with.
  3. How we protect the information we store about you.
  4. How you can access and update such information.

Who are we?
RSDB is operated by HSJ Dhaliwal Sdn Bhd, a company registered in Malaysia, with its registered and business address at 42A Jalan PJS 8/6, Dataran Mentari, Bandar Sunway, 46150 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Eshan, Malaysia and company number 670560-X.

RSDB reserves the right to change our Policy at any time and without notice, so be sure to check this Policy regularly to understand how we collect, store and use your information.

IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT AND AGREE WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY THEN YOU MUST NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

What personal information do we collect?
When making a reservation for a new box or renewing your subscription to our services through our website or in person in our offices, you will be asked to enter your name, identity card or passport number, age, gender, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, credit card information or other details to help you fill up the form during the transaction.

Credit card related information is not collected by RSDB. It is processed on a third-party secure server, who follow strict data security standards. This includes collection and storage of credit card numbers, expiration dates, names of cardholders, and CVC codes.

All payment card information is securely kept on the third-party server for a period of years, and payment history will be retained for a period as required by applicable laws.

It is within your right to request for RSDB to contact the payment gateway to remove/delete your credit card data from their system. Your personal information will then be removed in accordance to the procedures set out by payment gateway concerned. Take note that this is not within our control. However, the records of payment transaction history cannot be removed until the period of 7 years is completed, as per existing laws.

Your transactions with us. We maintain records of your purchases, the content you have provided us with, your requests, agreements between you and RSDB, the record of services provided to you, payment details, your contacts and communications and other interactions with us. We may, in accordance with applicable law, record your communication with our customer care or with other such contact points.

You can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities and affect the service we provide to you.

Non-Personal Identification Information
We may also collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How do we collect information?
We collect your information when you place an order or renew your subscription to our services, fill out a form, use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register for our services, sign up for our newsletter, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To generate marketing leads, market surveys and trend analysis.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • to process your payment transactions or as otherwise may be necessary to perform the contract between you and RSDB, to ensure the smooth rendering of our services, to identify you as well as to prevent and investigate fraud and other misuses.
  • to respond to your enquires – (whatsApp, SMS, live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • To communicate with you. We may use your personal data to communicate with you, for example to inform you that our services have changed or to send you critical alerts and other such notices relating to our services and to contact you for customer care related purposes.
  • Marketing, advertising and making recommendations. We may contact you to inform you of new products, services or promotions we may offer and to conduct market research when we have your consent or it is otherwise allowed. We may use your personal data to personalize our offering and to provide you with more relevant services, for example, to make recommendations and to display customized content and advertising in our services.

How do we protect your information?
Privacy, confidentiality and security are key considerations in the creation and delivery of our services. We have assigned specific responsibilities to address privacy and security related matters.

We take appropriate steps to address online security, physical security, risk of data loss and other such risks taking into consideration the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the data being protected. Also, we limit access to our data bases containing personal data to authorized persons having a justified need to access such information.

Our server and website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

We use regular malware scanning
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

When you subscribe for our services we may provide insurance coverage for your contents in the box and in addition to this insurance you may choose to subscribe for additional or “Top Up” insurance coverage, we will then need to exchange information with the insurance service provider to provide you with such service.

RSDB also wishes to maintain a healthy community, and we will cooperate with all law enforcement inquiries. We may also disclose your personal information to government or law enforcement agencies, as required by law when/or, in our sole discretion, we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us. However, this disclosure shall only be done on the basis and believe that the PDPA 2010 has been fully complied with.

These authorized third parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes. We require them to act consistently with this Policy and to use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

Advertising
Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Use of cookies
This site uses cookies. We use cookies mainly to improve and analyse your experience on our websites and for marketing purposes. For a detail Policy on the use of Cookies on our website please click here.

Changes and updates to this privacy policy
RSDB reserves the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of all modifications.

Your acceptance to these terms
By using this Site, and/or registering by filling up the Registration Form for our services you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or Register for our services. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Personal data protection act (PDPA)
By agreeing to the terms and conditions contained herein, you hereby allow RSDB to collect your Personal Information and to be regulated and managed by RSDB and all parties related in providing this service. You also hereby agree to receive the latest information about our products, news and events updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives from RSDB, its partners and advertisers.

Please promptly update your information as and when it changes by sending us an email or writing in to us. You may at any time hereafter make inquiries or request, in writing, for access to, or correction of, your personal data or limit the processing of your personal data by submitting such request to the Personal Data Protection Officer of RSDB via registered post or email (which must be sent from the email address registered with RSDB) at the addresses set out below.addresses set out below.

Postal address: Personal Data Protection Officer

Royal Safe Deposit Boxes
No 42A-1 Jalan PJS 8/6
Dataran Mentari
46150 Bandar Sunway
Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Malaysia

Email address: pdpa@rsdb.com.my

This document was last updated on July 04, 2020

We Are Open 7 Days A Week Including All Public Holidays
CALL US: +603 5631 0110 | +6012 235 6295
Royal Safe Deposit Boxes
No. 42A Jalan PJS 8/6, Dataran Mentari, Bandar Sunway 46150 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Operating Hours 9.00 am – 11.00 pm
7 days a week (including all public holidays)

Call Us: +603 5631 0110 | +6012 235 6295
Email Us: info@rsdb.com.my
Copyright © 2020 RSDB. All Rights Reserved.